Accept payments over time or a lump sum (if you want) You can agree to accept payments (like weekly or monthly) or a lesser amount of money if they pay you right away. Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 states, "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion . If your judgment has already expired, you should consult an attorney before taking any action. California judgment is finalized and you can begin collecting. First, make sure that the parties execute a stipulation for dismissal, or stipulate on the record before the court.