Reusable and printable templates. Wait for Judgment in the Mail. For most California judgments such as money judgments the trial court can stay enforcement for no more than 10 days beyond the last date on which a notice of appeal could be filed. of the stipulated judgment in the R. Filtzer v. Mario Ernst et al. If a party violates the terms of a stipulated judgment or marital settlement agreement, which are nearly always incorporated into a Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage, you have quite a few options to enforce the terms. Under §664.6, a court may enter judgment on a settlement, and retain jurisdiction to enforce, when the parties "stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case." By requiring the affirmative participation of the litigants, the … Is not paying a loan a crime? to enforce the terms of the Settlement Agreement and Stipulated Judgment. Evidence. sive judgment (the judgment to which it had stipulated).